Libre Graphics Meeting 2008

Wrocław 8-11th May

sign up

Thursday 8th May

Time Event Place
8h30-8h45 Kamila Giedrojć (GIMP, LGM 2008 organiser, Interaction designer)
Opening Talk
Language: Polish/English
room D-20
8h50-9h35 Pablo d' Angelo (Hugin developer)
Presentation about Hugin
Language: English
Video available
room D-20
9h40-10h25 Stani (Phatch)
Presentation about Phatch - GUI Photo Batch Processor
Language: English
Video available
room D-20
10h25-10h45 Morning break, coffee, meeting people, chit-chat café
10h45-11h35 Igor Novikov, Vladimir Korenev (sK1 developers)
About sK1 and UniConvertor
Language: English
room D-20
11h40-12h25 Chris Lilley (W3C)
What is happening with SVG
Language: English
room D-20
12h25-14h15 Lunch break Canteen
14h15-15h05 Harrisson, Pierre Huyghebaert, Femke Snelting, Nicolas Malevé (OSP)
Designing with free software
Language: English
Video available
room D-20
15h10-16h Dave Crossland (Open Font Library)
Font Software Freedom
Language: English
room D-20
16h-16h15 Afternoon Break, chit-chat, coffee café
16h15-17h Øyvind Kolås (GEGL)
Extending GEGL with new operations and an introduction to GeglBuffers, the functionality offered by them and their underlying mechanisms.
Language: English
Video avaiable
room D-20
17h05-17h50 Erik Gebers (Scenari)
Scenari Presentation: a software suite for the conception and use of publishing chains.
Language: English
room D-20

All Videos
thanks to
Kaveh Bazargan

Friday 9th May

Time Event Place
8h45 - 9h30 Boudewijn Rempt (Krita)
Natural media simulation: the field, free software and the future
Language: English
Video available
room D-20
9h35 - 10h20 Pablo d' Angelo (Hugin)
Hugin workshop
Language: English
Video available
room D-20
10h25 - 11h10 Peter Linnell (Scribus)
Scribus Presentation
Language: English
Video available
room D-20
11h15 - 12h Andy Fitzsimon (Publican)
Publican, the new Open Source publishing tool-chain
Language: English
Video available
room D-20
12h00 - 13h30 Lunch break Canteen
13h35 - 14h20 Ricardo Lafuente (Tinkerhouse)
Type design strategies with free software
Language: English
Video available
room D-20 B
14h25 - 15h10 Michael Dominic Kostrzewa (Novell)
Programmers hell: working with the UI designer
Language: English
room D-20 A
14h25 - 15h10 Cédric Gémy (Graphic Designer))
Live creation of a magazin using Inkscape+Gimp+Blender+Scribus
Language: English
room D-20 B
15h10 - 15h30 Afternoon Break, meeting people, chit-chat, coffee café
15h30 - 16h15 Louis Desjardins (Scribus, LGM 2007 organiser,)
Scribus Demo- text and image manipulation, pdf output, interaction with printing world
Language: English
Video available
room D-20 A
15h30 - 16h15 Mariusz Ufnal
GIMP workshop
Language: Polish/English
room D-20 B
16h20 - 17h05 Karl Stiefvater (Second Life)
Open Source in Second Life
Language: English
room D-20 A
16h20 - 17h05 Peter Linnell, Cyrille Berger, Kai-Uwe Behrmann ... (OpenICC)
BoF: OpenICC - goals, themes and results
Language: English
room D-20 B
21:00 - 22:00 'Big Buck Bunny' show ! Multikino Pasaż Grunwaldzki
discussions?

Saturday 10th May

Time Event Place
9h00 - 9h55 Håkon Wium Lie
WebFonts: changing the face of the web
Language: English
room D-20
10h00 - 10h25 Morning break, coffee, meeting people, chit-chat café
10h30 - 11h10 Peter Sikking (Interaction Architect, GIMP)
GIMP: a new simple interface for a complex application
Language: English
Video available
room D-20
10h10 - 12h10 Jarosław Lipszyc and Kasia Bąk (Wolne Podręczniki)
Workshop - 2h - Brainstorming session: Free Tools for Free Textbooks
Language: English
workshop room
11h15 - 12h00 Andy Fitzsimon (Inkscape)
New Inkscape features and other cool things
Language: English
room D-20
12h00 - 13h30 Lunch break Canteen
13h35 - 14h20 Pierre Marchand (Fontmatrix)
Managing fonts, experimenting with text display
Language: English
Video Available
room D-20
13h35 - 14h20 Emanuele Tamponi (Krita)
A realistic color model for representing pigment
Language: English
seminary room
14h25 - 15h10 Gilles Caulier (digiKam)
Photo-management under Linux with digiKam
Language: English
Video available
room D-20 A
14h25 - 15h10 Carl Worth (Cairo)
What cairo has to offer now (with 1.6.0) and where it's going,(colour management, extended PDF capability, hardware acceleration, etc.)
Language: English
room D-20 B
15h10 - 15h30 Afternoon Break, meeting people, chit-chat, coffee café
15h30 - 16h15 Liam Quin (W3C)
Proposal, shared type/text specification for the desktop
Language: English
Video available
room D-20 A
15h30 - 16h15 Dariusz Dawidowski (Blender)
Working on Apricot
Language: English
room D-20 B
16h25 - 17h10 Cédric Gémy (Graphic Designer)
Blender for retouching photo
Language: English
room D-20 A
16h25 - 17h10 Udi Fuchs (UFRaw)
UFRaw
Language: English
room D-20 B
17h15 - 18h Michael Terry (ingimp)
ingimp 1 Year Later: Initial Data Analyses and Lessons Learned
Language: English
room D-20 A
discussions?

Sunday 11th May

Time Event Place
9h00 - 11h00 Kai-Uwe Behrmann (Oyranos) , Tomas Carneckey
Introduction to the Oyranos colour management system
Video available
room D-20 A
10h25 - 12h Dariusz Dawidowski (Blender)
Blender Workshop
Language: English
workshop room
10h25 - 11h10 Joao S. O. Bueno (GIMP/LGM)
Python: Binding the Libre Universe Together - scripting in GIMP and other Graphic programs
Language: English
room D-20 B
11h15 - 12h Dave Coffin(DCRaw)
Presenation about DCRaw
Language: English
room D-20 B
11h15 - 12h Michalem Krupa(Blender)
Wykorzystanie blendera w postprodukcji filmowej i telewizyjnej
Language: Polish
Video available
room D-20 A
12h00 - 13h30 Lunch break Canteen
14h15 - 15h00 Closing talk, landing, sharing thoughts, what's to come next year. room D-20
discussions?